Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor |
For All Programme Regulations |
Fields of Specialization |
Robotics |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0563-01L | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | R. D'Andrea |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
|
Physics |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
402-0809-00L | Introduction to Computational Physics | W | 8 credits | 2V + 2U | L. Böttcher |
|
Computational Finance |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-3913-01L | Mathematical Foundations for Finance | W | 4 credits | 3V + 2U | E. W. Farkas |
401-4657-00L | Numerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations Alternative course title: "Computational Methods for Quantitative Finance: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods" | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | K. Kirchner |
|
Electromagnetics |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
227-2037-00L | Physical Modelling and Simulation | W | 6 credits | 4G | J. Smajic |
|
Geophysics
Recommended combinations: Subject 1 + Subject 2 Subject 1 + Subject 3 Subject 2 + Subject 3 Subject 3 + Subject 4 Subject 5 + Subject 6 Subject 5 + Subject 4 |
Geophysics: Subject 1 |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
651-4007-00L | Continuum Mechanics | W | 3 credits | 2V | T. Gerya |
|
Geophysics: Subject 2 |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
651-4241-00L | Numerical Modelling I and II: Theory and Applications | W | 6 credits | 4G | T. Gerya |
|
Geophysics: Subject 3
Offered in the spring semester |
Geophysics: Subject 4
Offered in the spring semester |
Geophysics: Subject 5 |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
651-4014-00L | Seismic Tomography Does not take place this semester. | W | 3 credits | 2G | |
|
Geophysics: Subject 6
Offered in the spring semester |
Biology |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
636-0007-00L | Computational Systems Biology | W | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | J. Stelling |
636-0706-00L | Spatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology | W | 4 credits | 3G | D. Iber |
|
Electives
In the ‘electives’ subcategory, at least two course units must be successfully completed. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0709-00L | Stochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists Number of participants limited to 45. | W | 4 credits | 3G | D. W. Meyer-Massetti |
151-0317-00L | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz |
151-0833-00L | Principles of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | N. Manopulo,
B. Berisha |
263-2800-00L | Design of Parallel and High-Performance Computing | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | M. Püschel,
T. Ben Nun |
227-0102-00L | Discrete Event Systems | W | 6 credits | 4G | L. Thiele,
L. Vanbever,
R. Wattenhofer |
227-0116-00L | VLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs | W | 6 credits | 5G | F. K. Gürkaynak,
L. Benini |
227-0148-00L | VLSI III: Test and Fabrication of VLSI Circuits | W | 6 credits | 4G | F. K. Gürkaynak,
L. Benini |
227-0158-00L | Semiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation | W | 4 credits | 2G | F. Bufler |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
O. Göksel,
E. Konukoglu |